Uneven Eyes After Upper and Lower Blepharoplasty? (photo)

I am 7 days after upper and lower blepharoplasty and my eyes look uneven, small and they don't have a nice shape to it.Is this something that I should be concern about?

Doctor Answers (5)

Allow more time to pass to see final eyelid shape.

+1

7 days is too early to tell what the final shape of you eyelids will be.  Many of the early irregularities fade away with time and patience. Wait till about 3 months and then you will be near an end point in your healing.  Let your doctor know your concerns.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Way too early to be concerned

+1

After surgery, the majority of bruising and swelling resolves in the first 2 weeks, though some residual swelling can last up to a few weeks...even a couple of months. This is especially true if you are older with more lax eyelid/facial tissues.Be patient with your body.

At 3 months time you should be able to accurately assess success of the surgery.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Seven days after a blepharoplasty

+1

No one has completley symmetric eyes, folds, etc..  Yes, I do see a small difference but this is also with maximal swelling. Give it time to settle down.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Eye swelling after Bleph

+1

You still have a fair amount of swelling and bruising at this point after surgery.  Things will change quit a bit in  the next few weeks.  Discuss your concerns with your Doc at the next visit.

Charles R. Nathan, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

7 Days after Upper and Lower Eyelid Surgery

+1

    At 7 days and so much bruising and swelling, you probably should not make an judgements just yet about the surgical results. I do not see anything out of the ordinary, but your surgeon is the best source.  Your surgeon knows the employed maneuvers, which can vary surgeon to surgeon and patient to patient.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
