Ask a doctor

TT Possible with a Gall Bladder Removal Scar?

I have an old fashion Gall Bladder Removal Scar. The kind that goes diagonal across my abdomen. Is it still possible to get a Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (10)

Tummy Tuck after Open Cholecystectomy

+1

   The tummy tuck can be safely performed with an open cholecystectomy scar.  The technique can be altered to maximize blood flow and minimize complications.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

TT Possible with a Gall Bladder Removal Scar

+1

Yes.

Back before laparoscopic surgery, this was seen commonly. The TT may be done a bit differently, with less dissection and a closure not as tight as usual, but still with a nice improvement.


Thank you for your question, best wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Tummy Tuck With An Old-Fashioned Gallbaldder Scar

+1

Yes, it is possible to have a tummy tuck with a diagonal gallbladder scar.  Often the scar itself remains, but will be positioned lower in your abdomen.  The problem with scars is that they can decrease the blood supply to the surrounding skin.  When the skin just beneath the gallbladder scar is undermined and pulled down during a tummy tuck, it is at risk for losing its blood supply and can have difficulty healing.  There are modifications that can be made at the time of surgery to lessen this risk.  I would suggest that you consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon to determine the best approach.  Good luck! 

Mark Schwartz, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy Tuck with Previous Abdominal Wall Scar?

+1

Thank you for the question.

The scar present along the right upper abdominal wall will likely remain ( of course much lower after the tummy tuck operation).  The presence of the scar will necessitate extremely careful planning/execution of the operation to avoid blood flow compromise and resulting wound healing problems.
 I would suggest that you consult with board certified plastic surgeons in person; ask to see lots of examples of  similar patients they have taken care of.
Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

Tummy tuck is possible with a gallbladder scar

+1

There can be an increase in the risk to skin circulation with the old open gallbladder scar, though with care and experience tummy tuck is still possible. Look for a board certified plastic surgeon for consultation.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Tuumy Tuck after Gall Bladder Surgery Scar

+1

A tummy tuck can be done but it may have a higher risk of healing problems, depending on the technique used. You may want to discuss this with an experienced Board Certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you and give a recommendation based on your specific body shape.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Yes, an abdominoplasty is possible with a gall bladder scar...

+1

Yes, an abdominoplasty is possible with a gall bladder scar. In the past, plastic surgeons were hesitant to perform an abdominoplasty or tummy tuck after gall bladder removal (cholecystectomy). The main reason was due to blood flow to the abdominal wall after gall bladder removal. Recent research and clinical experience have shown that an abdominoplasty can safely be performed after an "open" gall bladder removal. During the abdominoplasty and depending on your physical examination, sometimes the entire gall bladder scar can be removed. Sometimes, the gall bladder scar can be only partially removed. Please seek a plastic surgeon who is experienced with tummy tucks and gall bladder scars.

J. Timothy Katzen, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Tummy Tuck after Gallbladder Surgery

+1

This is a great question!

It may be possbile to perform your tummy tuck even with the open gallbladder scar, but your surgeon may need to modify the surgical technique so things heal properly.

I encourage you to discuss your options with a board certified plastic surgeon to see if you would be a candidate.

Lawrence Iteld, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Tummy Tuck With Large Gall Bladder Removal Scar

+1

Due to blood supply concerns below the gall bladder scar, it is important to carefully choose the right type of tummy tuck to reduce potential healing complications. You can have a tummy tuck but seeing pictures of your abdomen and its scar would be very helpful. A lot would depend on how much loose abdominal skin you have.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Surgery

+1

this is tough to answer without photographs. Typically this is very hard or not possible to do unless you have a tremendous amount of redundancy

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
