Ask a doctor

58 y/o gran, 5'6" 220lbs. I want a tummy tuck and lipo to arms. Should I lose weight? Which procedures do you recommend? (Photo)

Doctor Answers (3)

Weight-loss first then body contouring

+2
Thank you for your pictures. I definitely try to achieve your goal weight prior to any body contouring surgery. I would recommend a full tummy tuck and muscle repair. I would not operate on your arms currently I would just need to reevaluate them after your weight-loss.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Abdominoplasty questions

+2
Your arms are borderline for liposuction.  You would be a good candidate for an abdominoplasty.  Losing 20 pounds prior to surgery would get you a nicer final result.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

58 y/o gran, 5'6" 220lbs. I want a tummy tuck and lipo to arms. Should I lose weight? Which procedures do you recommend?

+1
I think that you should achieve a safe and stable weight prior to the tummy tuck.  A tummy tuck would be a reasonable option based upon your photos and your description.

Find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of tummy tucks each year. Look for great reviews and great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews
