15 weeks post breast aug. Implants Above Breast, Not Underneath. Riding High. REVISION to Sientra brand implants? (photo)

pre: 5'9 135 pounds. 34B. 25 yrs. No children, not athletic. 380cc HP round smooth saline armpit incision under muscle. 15 w. & my implants are above my breast (bulge) and ride all the way up to my collar bone when laying. standing up my the implants are at my armpit. There is nothing under my original breast tissue. When I lay I can forcefully push implants down under breast. I have BEGGED for a revision due to placement. And am going in next week - Sientra line. Any advise, thoughts, please.

Doctor Answers (5)

Revision after armpit incision

+1
It sounds like you are going in for revision. Sientra implants are an excellent choice, although having the proper lower breast pocket dissection is more important than the exact brand of implant. Best of luck.


Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

BBA

+1
I think I just answered your question about your situation in another post in this forum.  Please see my answer there.

best,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

15 weeks post breast aug. Implants Above Breast, Not Underneath. Riding High. REVISION to Sientra brand implants? (photo)

+1

Appears as if the inferior pocket was not properly dissected so the implants could "fall" into place.. Revision at 3 months is better..

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...

Implant issue

+1

At 15 weeks out, there is still time for the implants to settle into the pocket I would give it a total of 6 months. If it does not come down then you will need a revision. Sometimes the pec muscle isn't adequately released from an armpit approach.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Implant placement

+1

If the pectoralis muscle is not released (cut) inferiorly at the fold, then one can get the result you have. I have seen this in the past, especially with the axillary approach. Cannot say for sure that this is the problem for you, but releasing the muscle inferiorly if it was not released previously, may help.

Gregory Sexton, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
