I Will Be Flying 2 Hours Home 7-8 Ays After a BBL. What Are Risks Involved?

Doctor Answers (5)

BBL

+1

As long as you are active after the surgery you should be ok. Please stand and walk on the plane during the flight


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Flying 7-8 days after Brazilian butt lift

+1

Hello. If you are flying 7-8 days after your surgery you should be ok because after seven days your doctor should be able to tell if the fat injected is alive or not. Just be sure to move your legs and get up frequently when possible.

Jaime Perez, MD
Brazilian Butt Lift Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Flying home after BBL surgery

+1

Many of our patients fly in from all over the country, and we recommend that they wait at least 1 week before flying. This is to make sure there is no complication such as infection or bleeding that needs to be treated prior to going home, and the other is to decrease risk of blood clots. Speak to your surgeon specifically about what he or she recommends to minimize your risk of blood clots.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 169 reviews

You might also like...

Flying a Week after Brazilian Buttlift

+1

     There are no hard and fast rules on when to fly after this procedure.  Most would recommend a week or two before flying.  The main risk that would be the most serious would be development of a blood clot in the legs that can then migrate to the lungs. Sitting for long periods of time puts you at higher risk due to being stationary.  Pressure on the fat, etc. are also possibilities.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

2 Hour flight.

+1

Most of our patients fly in from all over the world, and they normally return home at least a week after their surgery,  after this time they are able to fly back home, we suggest they have a donut pillow for them to sit on on the flight home. We also help them writing them a medical note, just for the flight attendants to know that they cant sit on their buttocks for too long due to surgery and be able to adjust in  way that's more comfortable for the patients. And most importantly not loose the fat they just had injected.

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 154 reviews
