Ask a doctor

Does Chewing my Synthroid Help with Absorption After Gastric Bypass Surgery?

Doctor Answers (2)

Chewing Synthroid After Gastric Bypass Surgery

+2

There should be no problem with absorption of your synthroid after gastric bypass surgery.  There is still plenty of small intestine to absorb that small pill.  You should have your thyroid function tests checked regularly by your physician.


Long Island Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Synthroid chewing and absorption after gastric bypass.

+1

Chewing your synthroid medication should not make a difference in terms of absorption after a gastric bypass. For the first three to four weeks after the procedure it helps to crush your medication to facilitate digestion but after that time, chewing has little impact if any.

Ricardo M. Bonnor, MD, FACS
Houston Bariatric Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
