I'm 5'9 and weigh148lbs. Will 420cc get me to a Full C or D? (Photo)

I am scheduled for surgery on the 11th of April. I have had 3 kids, 2 of which were breastfed and deal with deflated breasts and saggy nipples. I am very nervous about my size chosen. I know that its not good to go by sizing, BUT I am getting 420cc silicone gel implants under the muscle and want to know is that a good fit for my body size? I would like to be a full C or D size. do you think?

Doctor Answers (6)

BBA

+1
I hope this helps. Good luck!


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast implant size

+1
Congratulations in first making the decision to have a breast enhancement. IT appears from your pictures that you are a good candidate for the size that you chose . Remember that cup sizes vary significantly from manufacturer to manufacturer. In my practice measurements of breasts help guide size and postsurgical expectations. More importantly sizing systems are ideal for this situation. Don't get your mind set in the cup size but rather how you look I front of a mirror with the sizing system. That's the most important thing. If you feel you didn't have a good chance to properly size then I would do it again prior to surgery. Best wishes.

Matthew G. Stanwix, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

I'm 5'9 and weigh148lbs. Will 420cc get me to a Full C or D?

+1
Volume decisions are best for in person consultations. I prefer the 500 to 550 range... Good luck..///

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

If you are nervous about 420 cc breast implants you should see your doctor again

+1
I find that the breast implant sizing system to be quite valuable to help you make a decision.  420 cc  is a good but fairly large breast implant size.

Of more concern to me is the fact that you do have some glandular ptosis and you need to discuss with your plastic surgeon whether or not a breast lift may be necessary.  Placing a 420 cc breast implant beneath your muscle with your current breast implants shape could cause a snoopy deformity.

I would strongly urge you to revisit your plastic surgeon for a further consultation and breast implant sizing system evaluation and a discussion of whether you need a lift before proceeding with surgery.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Implant size

+1
Hi mrsgreen0420.   Implant size is a very personal decision, and you must make the decision yourself, since you are the best judge of what YOU think is the appropriate breast size for your frame.  If someone else decides, your result will be what THEY think is large enough to be pretty,  but not so large that you look out of proportion.  Bra cup size is another issue.  You may be a C or D from one bra manufacturer, and a B or DD from another.  For over 15 years I have been having patients try on implants placed beneath a sports bra, and look in a mirror to decide if the implants are the right fit.  If you are still "very nervous" about your choice, I suggest you see your surgeon before the day of surgery so you can discuss your concerns.  It takes a few days to order implants.  If you are going to change your mind, you need to give the surgeon enough time to order replacements.  Good luck!

Lewis Ladocsi, MD, FACS
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
