How long does post operative ptosis last? (photos)

I had upper lid blepharoplasty 10 days ago. I am pleased with the results, except that my left eyelid is slightly droopy, I believe this is post operative ptosis. How long can I expect it to be like this? I would say the left lid is 3-4mm lower than the other one. It wasn't present before the surgery. I don't see my surgeon for another 2 weeks, so would appreciate your views based on your vast experience.

Doctor Answers (5)

Eyelid swelling/heaviness after surgery

+1
After upper eyelid blepharoplasty, it is very common for there to be swelling in the eyelids. It is even more common for that swelling to be uneven with one eye heavier than the first. In my experience, it is more common for the second eyelid/side to be a little more swollen than the first. For most surgeons, the second side is the left side (traditionally most surgeons are right-handed and start with the right eye). Although a large amount of swelling will have disappeared by 10 days after surgery, the swelling should continue to resolve over the next 10 days and the eyelid heaviness should improve.
If there was no eyelid heaviness before surgery, then most likely there will be no eyelid heaviness after surgery. The exception to this rule is if you had eyelid heaviness before blepharoplasty. By this, I mean actual drooping of the eyelid and not extra skin on top of the eyelid. This eyelid drooping, or ptosis, if not specifically addressed with a ptosis repair procedure, will still be present after surgery.


Inland Empire Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

How long does post operative ptosis last?

+1
ONLY 10 days!!!! Swelling can last months as well as the "minor" ptosis.... Best to discuss with your surgeon ASAP...  

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Your left upper eyelid is about 1 mm lower than the right.

+1
It is also more swollen and this might account for the difference between the two eyelids.  This difference might persist for several weeks or never resolve.  If we studies your before photographs and it was clear that you had a slight preexisting upper eyelid ptosis on the left side, we might just be looking at a slight exaggeration of a preexisting condition.  In which case, it would be inappropriate for tell you that it will resolve.  Generally, slight asymmetries between the two eyelids resolve in weeks to months.  Bottom line is that these types of differences in the two eyelids are completely normal, they do not always full resolve especially if there was a preexisting asymmetry and this difference in no way suggests that something is wrong or that your surgeon "did something wrong."  Generally it is tincture of time that is need to make this type of situation better.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Postoperative ptosis

+1
It can last as long as there is still swelling.  Sometimes external trauma to the eyelid can cause post injury ptosis of the eyelid that can take up to 6 months to resolve.  I would suggest doing warm compresses at this point until seeing your surgeon back.  It usually will resolve on its own.

John R. Burroughs, MD
Colorado Springs Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Lid asymmetry following blepharoplasty

+1
I suspect that this is postoperative swelling and should resolve in one to three weeks.
From your photos, I suspect that you will get a good result.

John Newkirk, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
