Possible to Have a Chemical Peel with a Medpor Nose Implant?

Is it still possible to have a chemical peel say a medium - if you have a medpor implant? tx

Doctor Answers (2)

Chemical peel with a Medpor nose implant

+1

Very risky to do any type of chemical over thin nasal skin. You did not specify the type of peeling agent. The nasal skin is usually very thin and with an implant even thinner. Please be careful.

From MIAMI Dr. B


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Medpor implant and chemical peel

+1

Yes. But just as long as the overlying skin is healthy and not very thin. I suggest a consultation with someone who is familiar with both rhinoplasty and chemical peels. Good luck!

Dr. Singer

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
