Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Get a Chemical Peel 3 Days After Botox?

Doctor Answers (9)

Botox and Peels are complimentary

+1

Doing chemical peels and Botox within 3 days is safe and actually the results are complimentary. Frequently we perform both procedures on the same day  with no problems

Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Wait 2 weeks after botulinum toxin to perform chemical peel

+1

IT should be safe to proceed with a chemical peel 3 days after botulinum toxin but I would recommend that you wait 2 weeks to allow the wrinkles to settle and for the chemical peel to more effectively treat a flat (rather than a wrinkled) skin surface.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Chemical peels can be done after botox

+1

It is safe to do a chemical peel as soon as a full day after the Botox, and certainly you should feel comfortable with doing it three days after.  The two treatments together can be additive in their cosmetic enhancement.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Chemical Peel 3 days after Botox is safe

+1

Yes, it is safe, and there is no reason to be worried or concerned of the chemical peeling affecting the 'take' of the previous Botox injections. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

No problem with chemical peel 3 days after Botox

+1

Sonya,

Three days is not a problem.  In fact many times for the lighter peels, we do the two treatments at the same time. As noted by others here, the two services work beautifully together. You should not have any problems with the time frame you have mentioned.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Chemmical Peel is Safe

+1

There is really no reason why you could not proceed with a peel 3 days after Botox.  The Botox may enhance the rejuvenative effects of the peel.

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Chemic Peels and Botox Cosmetic

+1

 Yes, you can go ahead and have a chemical peel after Botox or Botox after a chemical peel.  We often perform both Botox and Chemical peels at the same visit.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Yes, chemical peels before or after Botox are safe

+1

Peels before or after Botox are very safe and, in fact, give better results for rejuvenation. The peel addresses the problems of photoaging (irregular pigment, poor skin texture), while the Botox improves dynamic lines. It is a great one/two punch for non-surgical skin rejuvenation and can even be done on the same day if necessary due to a busy schedule.

Web reference: http://www.drmarylupo.com

New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Botox and Chemical Peels can be done on the same day

+1

Botox or Dysport is injected into the muscles under the skin whereas Chemical peels are done on the skin so both can be done on the same day if you want.

Web reference: http://www.TheBestLipoDoc.com/drdavidhansen/landing/

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


You might also like...