Ask a doctor

Is It Okay to Do Chemical Peel if U Are Allergic to Salicylic Acid

i used st. ives for my acne and it has salicylic acid which made my skin irritated and kind of got red. so is it okay to do a chemical peel even if it has salicylic acid??

Doctor Answers (3)

Chemical Peeling Options if Allergic To Salicylic Acid

+2

The good news is there are many other types of chemical peels available that do not have salicylic acid and which can be effective for your skin needs.  It is very important that you mention your allergy to salicylic acid to whomever performs peels on you (preferably a dermatologist!). 

 

 

Web reference: http://www.barnettdermatology.com/treatments.php?id=13

New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Alert you Physician first

+2

If you are allergic to salicylic acid and are considering a chemical peel, it is important to alert your dermatologist.  A peel containing salicylic acid would not be recommended for you.  However, there are many other chemical peels available that to not cantain salicylic acid that may be an alternative for you.

Raleigh-Durham Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Glycolic peel

+1
A great alternative to a salicylic peel is a glycolic peel. These come in various strengths and usually a series of peels is needed to see optimal results. We would additionally recommend sunscreen in the morning and a topical retinoid in the evening. There are also various laser treatments available when peels are not the best choice.

Web reference: http://www.advanceddermatologypc.com/cosmetic/cos_peel.html

Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.