Ask a doctor

Is Cheekbone Augmentation Very Traumatic For HIV+?

those of us who are HIV+, but whose dr doesn't consider us necessarily to be immuno-compromised? I am still as healthy as before and my Tcells are actually higher then before. Growing up I was always a healthy child. I have cheekbones that seem to prominate for a man. David

Doctor Answers (1)

Cheek Augmentation for HIV+ Patient

+1

From your question, I'm not sure if your asking about cheek augmentation or reduction. However, surgery can be done even though you're HIV+ as long as the T-cell count is good. I've operated on many HIV+ patients  without  having any problems.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...