Cheek and Orbital Repair Following Injury

i was injured 20 years ago in my face. my cheek is flat and there is a slight drop under my eye. can this be repaired with implants or some type of augmentation and will my cheek look like normal again?

Doctor Answers (1)

Facial asymmetry

+1

Your photos show diminished soft tissue under the skin on the left cheek comared to the right cheek. It is unclear from the photos how asymmetric the bones themselves are. Moving the bone if it is in fact retruded on the left is a large operation. You might get by with just free fat grafting to the left side but that would depend on the findings at a face to face physical examination with a qualified surgeon. While just augmenting the soft tissue may give you significant improvement just moving the bone outward will not change the soft tissue deficit.




Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
