Cheek Implants VS. Botox in Cheeks ?

Do you Think It Is better To have Botox in cheeks or do cheek implants cosmetic surgery?

Doctor Answers (6)

Cheek Augmentation - Try Fillers As An Option

+1

Fillers are gaining in popularity over cheek implants. Sometimes surgical cheek implants can come to have an "edge' effect as we age, because the fat pad over the cheek  implant atrophies with age, esp. after menopause.

I prefer to use Sculptra over other injectable fillers. The increase in cheek  volume is created by you- growing your own, new collagen in the area of injection. Also, Sculptra can be used to balance the rest of the face (temples, nasal folds, chin, etc.), so that the new cheek contour is not overwhelming your facial proportions.


Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Implants vs Botox in Cheeks

+1

Botox is used to decrease unwanted wrinkles secondary to persistent and repetitive muscle contraction. This product has nothing to do with increasing cheek volume, projection or definition which is achieved with the placement of implants, the injection of the patient's own fat, or the injection of fillers like Radiesse.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Fillers are best for cheek augmentation

+1

Botox is not used for volume in the cheeks. Longer lasting fillers such as Radiesse are best for cheek augmentation and have many advantages over implants. One obvious advantage is that surgery is not required. Another is that you can get either a rapid or a gradual correction depending upon how many syringes you have injected and you can decide as you go exactly how much correction looks good. Another advantage is that cheek implants may no longer look good in an aging face as it changes over the years. Touch up treatments for fillers can be modified over many years to better fit the aging face.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Volumizing Fillers Work Well for Cheek Augmentation

+1

Botox, like Dysport and Xeomin, are neuromodulators and work on the muscles of facial expression. They are used to diminish facial muscle overactivity that results in crow's feet lines, scowl (frown) lines, and worry lines, among others. They are not used for imparting volume to the cheeks, i.e. to do cheek augmentation over the cheek bones or to fill hollowing mid cheeks, the so called malar creases, that become pronounced with age-related shrinkage and shifting of the cheek fat pad.

For hollows and for recontouring the cheeks, volumizing fillers, such as Radiesse or Radiesse combined with agents, such as Perlane and Juvederm UltraPlus XC in the U.S. , would be appropriate. In Israel and Europe, agents, such as Voluma and Restylane SQ, much thicker products, work quite well for these purposes, either alone or in combination with Radiesse.. 

Nelson Lee Novick, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Botox versus Cheek Implants

+1

Botox and Cheek Implants are not interchangeable.  Injectable fillers and cheek implants can be compared as they achieve similar goals of increasing volume in the cheeks.  Botox works by a different mechanism to help smooth dynamic wrinkles/lines in the face.  So, Botox is not recommended for injection in the cheeks as this would affect your animation.  Botox is great around the eyes, forehead, between the eyebrows and other areas of the face.  Fillers such as Juvederm, Sculptra, Radiesse and Restylane are all great to fill volume in the face such as the cheeks and nasolabial folds/creases.  I hope this is helpful.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Cheek Implants VS. Botox in Cheeks ?

+1

  Botox and Cheek Implants are used for two completely different issues.  Botox, Dysport and Xeomin are used to soften unewanted lines and wrinkles.  Cheek Implants are used to aesthetically shape the cheeks which can also be done using fillers like Perlane and Radiesse.  Be sure that the plastic and cosmetic surgeon, you choose, understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial beauty for the creation of a naturally, more attractive face.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
