Cheek Implants Shifting and Pushing or Touching the Right Infra-orbital Nerve. How to Prevent That?

First, I'll like to thank Dr Fleming and Dr Weber for answering my previous question. I keep reading about cheek implants shifting and pushing or touching the right infra-orbital nerve. Is this less likely if implants are smaller and submalar ones? Cheek implant surgery seems risky and unpredictable. Should one even consider this procedure. Fillers don't last and costly in the long run. Fat grafting, too, is highly unpredictable. Appreciate other insights if you'd like to share. Thanks doctors!

No doctor answers yet