Ask a doctor

Can Cheek Implants Replace a Cheek Lift?

I want to know if cheek implants replace a cheek lift. It seems they are very similar and have a mutual goal, to bring projection and to subtly lift by supporting the tissues. I do need a cheek lift but I prefer to do it with cheek implants. Would this be alright?

Doctor Answers (8)

Cheek implants vs cheek lift

+1

Cheek implants are better than a cheek lift.  The aging process causes loss of volume in the face, so lifting won't help.  Cheek implants replace the volume loss over time.  They are inserted thru an intro-oral approach and are paced directly over the maxillary bone.  For examples please see our website

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Cheek implants can replace a cheek lift

+1

I strongly believe that a volume loss plays a big part of aging in the cheek area. Cheek lifts in my opinion to do what you want. It doesn't reverse the aging process in the correct order and manner by which you aged.  There is a process of aging or pattern that is not reversed by traditional procedures.

Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Cheek plumping: how do you know if you would benefit from an implant, a lift, or an injectable filler?

+1

A cheek (or "malar") implant does completely different things than a cheek lift. Implants are used to significantly increase the volume and shape of the cheekbones. Patients who are good candidates for cheek implants are usually younger and were born with flat or even pushed-back cheekbones (Sylvester Stallone is a good example.) Their eyes can look bulging as a result because they don't have muchd cheek volume. On the other hand, cheek lifts are used to elevate sagging soft tissues back over normal-sized cheekbones. Since sagging occurs with age, good candidates tend to be in their 50's or older, and need a face/neck lift as well.  Think of both of these surgeries as treating extreme situations of either deficient cheek volume (needing implants), or very loose and sagging tissues (needing a lift). However, surgery is on one extreme end of the spectrum where very few people lie - most people lie somewhere in the gray area of aging or hollow cheeks. Easy, no down-time procedures to give some subtle improvements in volume or shape to the cheeks can often do the trick. In experienced hands (i.e. a board certified plastic surgery or aesthetic dermatologist), injectable fillers like Juvederm, Radiesse, or Sculptra can effectively contour the cheeks and act like a small implant. Regular use can even delay the need for surgery. 

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Cheek Implants or Cheek Lift

+1

Cheek implants and a cheek lift  will both improve cheek projection and contour. A cheek lift is the procedure of choice in a patient who has sagging of the skin and muscle causing fullness of the mid-cheek and increased depth of the crease between the nose and the corner of the mouth.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Cheek implants correct flat cheeks:cheek lifts lift sagging skin.

+1

Cheek implants correct flat cheeks:cheek lifts lift sagging skin. If you don't have much sagging with large naso-labial depressions, then you can have cheek implants.  

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Cheek Implants are not a subsitute for a Cheek Lift

+1

Cheek Implants are intended to FILL and add volume to the cheeks. Although they may provide a small lift vector that is not their goal. A Cheek Lift is an procedure which corrects sagging. While the two types of procedure have a minor overlap, one should not be used in place of another.

As an aside with fillers and fat grafting being refined, cheek implants along with their potential downsides (cost, infection, need for fixation, rotation, nerve damage etc) have become considerably less attractive.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Cheek implant vs Cheek lifthtt

+1

While it may seem that both procedures give the same end result, in many cases that is not the case.

If your cheeks are underdeveloped, then implants would be a more appropriate choice. However, if your cheek tissue has descended due to aging, a cheek lift would reposition the tissue back to the right place. An implant in this situation may result in an unnatural appearance.

See a Board Certified plastic surgeon for a complete evaluation since these two procedures are not always interchangeable.

Web reference: http://DrGutowski.com

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Cheek implant

+1

You are on the right track.  A major reason for cheek sagging is deflation (or loss of volume) of the cheek, therefore replacing that volume with cheek implants (or filler injection) can "lift" the cheeks.  The effect of implant is also more permanent than if you had a cheek lift surgery.

Dr Taban

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.