Cheek implants to get this kind of look? (photo)

21 year old male. I have a question about cheek implants. We know that high cheekbones are highly desirable features(models, actors have them) but I wanted to know if it's even possible to get those kinds of results with implants? Injectable fillers?

Doctor Answers (3)

Cheek augmentation

+1

Cheek augmentation is performed by inserting a Silastic implant through an intraoral approach placed directly over the bone usually under general anesthesia. The implants give a permanent augmentation to the cheek. The come in a variety of sizes and shapes which is best determined at the time of the consultation/ examination


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Benefit of Cheek Implants

+1

Cheek implants, which are permanent, will provide better facial definition and proportions. Fat or fillers can be used but are not typically permanent and not as dramatic.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cheek Implants, Dr. Adibfar, Plastic Surgeon Toronto

+1

Hello

Although high cheek bones are attractive you may have to make sure that you do not overdo it and potentially "feminize" your face.

Your options would be an implant such as medpor, fat graft or fillers such as Hyaluronic Acids. They each have heir pros and cons.

You should also pay attention to the fact that you have relatively large Buccal Fat Pads which may give you the illusion of smaller Malar Prominence! You would benefit from a Buccal fat pad reduction and perhaps a subtle Malar augmentation perhaps with fat graft.

Thank you

Ali Adibfar, MD, DDS
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...
