Ask a doctor

Cheek Implants Infection, Is It Difficult to Slightly Reposition Them?

3 weeks ago i had cheek augmentation and i realised that the left side is much more puffier in the wrong areas as im a male and i wanted hiigh cheekbones. i realised that there was a foul oozing from the left side and today the doctor said he needs to operate and clean out the left side with a antibiotic. the thing is. where the implants are i feel as if the infected side looks more projected than the right. is it a "big" procedure to have them slightly moved a bit?. can i go to work in a day?

Doctor Answers (1)

Infection Following Cheek Implant Placement

+1

It is difficult or impossible to judge the position of cheek implants 3 weeks after surgery, even if there was no infection. I would expect the infected side to be more swollen and therefore more projected. It may be necessary to remove the implant, a foreign material,  to eliminate the infection. Your progress and treatment in the near future is uncertain, but your surgeon will explain your options.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...