Ask a doctor

Can Cheek Implants Make the Chin and Lower Cheeks Look Less Prominent?

I am self-conscious about my strong lower face (strong chin and full lower cheeks) and was wondering if augmenting the upper part of the cheek would make it appear more balanced, and how dramatic the effect usually is.

Doctor Answers (3)

Cheek implants can balance out prominent chin and lower cheeks

+1

 

When placed in a more superior position cheek implants can further balance the chin and lower cheeks.  Determining implant size for augmentation will depend on how large the buccal fat pad is in the cheeks. 

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Cheek Implants

+1

Cheek augmentation will provide better balance so that the lower face is less prominent. Individal pre-operative  characteristics will determine how dramatic the results will be.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Cheek Implants

+1

If you post a pictures, we may be able to give you more specific advice.  However, yes, if you augment your cheeks, it may help balance your face and make your chin and lower face look less prominent.  Good Luck. 

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...