Can Cheek Implants Cause One Sided Facial Swelling and Head Tremors?

I had cheek implants in 2007. My right cheek has swollen significantly on three different occasions and I am having head tremors every day. I noticed the first tremor the second time it swelled. I have been to two different doctors who put me on antibiotics and prednisone. Have there been any cases where cheek implants have caused head tremors?

Doctor Answers 1

Tremors following cheek implants

It is unlikely that cheek implants would cause tremors, but with the association with swelling, there may be a connection. Get an ultra-sound or MRI so see whether there id fluid behind the implant. It is very unusual to have this infection recurring.


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor
