Ask a doctor

Will Weight Loss Diminish the Results of Cheek Implants?

I recently had cheek implants put in about 6 weeks ago. I'm about 10 lbs above my normal weight at the moment and I was wondering if I lose that weight will that diminish some of definition I got? I'm a 21 year old male. thanks

Doctor Answers (3)

Will Weight Loss Diminish the Results of Cheek Implants?

+1

Weight loss, if significant, would decrease the fat around the cheeks and make the cheeks more prominent.  This is part of the discussion during consultation for cheek augmentation using implants.  

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Effect of Weight Loss on Cheek Implants

+1

If your facial contours do not vary significantly with changes in your weight, weight loss will have little or no effect on the improved cheek definition secondary to your implants. Otherwise, weight loss will actually enhance the cheek definition that we all admire.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Weight Loss May Enhance The Effects Of Cheek Implants

+1

Since you are only six weeks after cheek implant surgery, you still do not have the final shape and definition from the procedure that will more evident by six months after surgery. The amount of weight loss that you are considering will not make any significant difference in the shape of your augmented cheeks. The effect of weight loss on the face, if any effect, will likely cause more not less definition of the cheek implants.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/cheek.html

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews


You might also like...