5-6 months post-op. Considering removing cheek implants.

I had malar cheek implants 5-6 months ago (30-yr-old male) placed above the cheekbone (no screws, silastic (not medpor), 3-4mm projection). So far I'm undecided about whether to keep them or not. 1. If I choose to remove them (say before December), would skin laxity in cheekbone area be an issue? 2. Would bone resorption be an issue? 3. Do I need to use filler immediately after removal to fill the area? 4. Anything else I should know about implant removal prior to talking to my surgeon? Thanks

Doctor Answers (2)

Considering removal of cheek implants

+1
What is the reason that you are considering having your cheek implants removed?  At someone your age (30), I would think that skin laxity would not be much of an issue if you decided to remove the implants.  Bone resorption should not be an issue if they were in place for only a year or so.  I would not recommend using filler immediately, as you should let the swelling go down after the removal so you can get a good idea of what your cheeks will look like before adding volume.  


San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cheek implant removal?

+1
Wait for another 3 months and the main issue is possible sagging. I would not use fillers but tape the cheek after removal as much as possible. If sagging occurs u may need a cheek suspension with Endotine. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
