Ask a doctor

Cheek Implant for my Face

hi I am 20 kg underweight . I want to know, can cheek(malar) implants help me widen my face so that the inner edge of my ear will not be visible . regards

Doctor Answers (4)

The Limit Of What Cheek Implants Can Do

+1

What you are trying to achieve with cheek implants is both impossible and misconceived. Trying to get a cheek implant that stretches out the side of cheek  skin to obscure the inner edge of the ear is not where cheek implants are located. You are envisioning that a cheek implant extends back along the zygomatic arch which it does not. (at least off-the-shelf stock cheek implants do not) Even if a cheek implant would extend back this far, this would create a most unusual facial appearance particularly in someone with a thin, more skeletonized face.  

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/cheek.html

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Cheek Implants should not widen the face

+1

I have done many Cheek Implant surgeries over the past 20 years and IMHO, this is a common misconception when thinking about Cheek Implants. Cheek Implants should be used to reshape the center and adjacent area of the cheek but not the lateral segment that you suggest. Placement of Cheek Implants in this area would place the facial nerve branch in danger as well as aesthetically changing the face in an unattractive manner.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Cheek Implant for my Face

+1

Cheek implants are not going to protrude laterally in order to hide the external ear. The effect will be minimal. Most of the fullness one gets with cheek implants are in anterior direction.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgery4you.com

Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Cheek implants

+1

It's difficult to see your photo so I will just give you some general info.  Before using cheek implants which may alter your face in a very unnatural way if done improperly, you may want to use fillers to give you some more fullness in the cheeks

Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.