Ask a doctor

Will Cheek Bone Implant Surgery Make the Soft Tissues on the Cheek Bone Sag?

Some doctors say that the surgery on cheek bones, no matter it is for cheek bone reduction or augmentation, will cause the fat and soft tissues on the cheek bones to drop to the lower part of the face and therefore make the face look older, which is the inevitable result of the separation of the cheek bones and the soft tissues on them. I want to know if it is true? Do all the patients who have had cheek bone implant surgery to make their cheek bones higher look older than before the surgery?

Doctor Answers (4)

Falling of cheek soft tissue after malar surgery

+2

Generally speaking, this can be minimized by suspending the elevated tissues once the implants are placed.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Cheek implant will not make soft tissue sag

+1

The cheek implant is placed in the subperiosteal plane under and directly over the bone. It is a bony augmentation. If the implant were ever removed, the soft tissues would go back into their pre-surgery state. There is no sagging of the cheek, skin or tissues.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Cheek Implants

+1

Placement of cheek implants also involves resuspension of the cheek soft tissue.  So properly placed implants should not result in drooping of the soft tissue.  Good luck with your procedure.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Position of Cheek Soft Tissue after Surgery

+1

Soft tissues of the cheek will not sag after cheek bone augmentation or reduction when the surgery is done by an experienced surgeon. Improving cheek contour will not make a patient look older.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...