Would Cheek Augmentation And/or Chin Reduction Be Recommended to Improve a Profile Like This? (photo)

Doctor Answers (1)

Improving profile with cheek augmentation

+1

It is important to see the dentition and the occlusion of the teeth prior to making a decision regarding a mandibular setback procedure.  A simple augmentation of the cheek area can be performed when hyperplasia of the maxilla is present and the cheeks need a simple augmentation. Silastic cheek implants are placed through an intraoral approach, directly over the bone.  This surgery is usually performed under a brief general anesthesia.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
