What Size is 455ccs? Is it normal for your incision to be hard after 6 wks after your BA? (photo)

Doctor Answers (6)

Concerns after Breast Augmentation?

+1

You will find that there is no precise correlation between breast implant size and bra cup size. Ultimately, what cup size you will end up wearing will depend on the “fitting” process and the specific bra manufacturer.

 In regards to the incision line,  it is normal for the area to be firm for the first few months after the procedure was performed; generally, the scar will soften during the first year postoperatively.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 707 reviews

What Size is 455ccs? Is it normal for your incision to be hard after 6 wks after your BA?

+1

In your posted photo the size mitt be a d to dd cup. As for the incisions they appear very normal. Best to see your surgeon to discuss in more detail. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Is it normal for your incision to be hard after 6 wks

+1

The incisions look completely normal on the photo. Wound healing has much in common with inflammation, and this part of wound healing peaks at 6 weeks or so, so a firm scar is common. 

455cc is 455cc.  There is no real correlation to cup size. A patient starting out as a 36A might become a 36C,  but someone starting out as a C will obviously be larger. A patient with a 32 band might see a 3 cup size increase with that volume of  an implant. There are no fixed definitions of cup size.

All the best 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Questions about incisions and breast augmentation

+1

In general every 200 cc of implant size will be equal to one cup size.  This is a generalization and will differ based on your unique anatomy.  The scar will be firm and hard for 6 weeks and soften up by 3 months.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Incisions after implants

+1

Usually the incisions from breast implants will be maximally firm at the 6-8 week period and will soften with time.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast Augmentation Size

+1

Unfortunately there is no bra size that correlates with the amount of cc's.  In fact, there are not really bra sizes that correlate with each other (for example, a bra at Victoria's Secret is a very different size than one at Macy's)!  This is a frustration for patients and even plastic surgeons!  I usually have my patients wait 3 months for the majority of the swelling to go down before going bra shopping.  About your incision - it is VERY normal for it to be hard at 6 weeks after surgery.  In fact, your scar JUST became the strongest it will ever be and for up to 3 months it gets hard and lumpy... then it remodels and becomes soft again (this can take a year or so).  The only thing we know that makes this process go faster is scar massage.  You are doing great - hang in there!  K. Roxanne Grawe, MD Columbus Plastic Surgeon

K. Roxanne Grawe, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
