Can Pregnancy Effect Rhinoplasty Results?

I heard that hormonal changes during pregnancy can cause cartilage to soften. How could this affect a recent rhinoplasty (one completed between 6-12 months before pregnancy) where cartilage grafts where used on the bridge and tip. Could this negatively affect results? Has anyone had a patient return for a revision due to changes in the nose after pregnancy?

Doctor Answers (4)

Pregnancy and Rhinoplasty

+1

I have never seen any patient return for a revision after a rhinoplasty from pregnancy. Although your body may be going through hormonal changes, it will most likely not affect your nose.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Can Pregnancy Affect Rhinoplasty? #nosejob

+1

This should not effect your nose at all. The effect of hormones usually affects the joints and other areas in the body. It should have no effect on your nose in a negative way.

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Can Pregnancy Affect Rhinoplasty Results?

+1

   Pregnancy is unlikely to affect the results of the rhinoplasty even with cartilage grafts.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

You might also like...

Can Pregnancy Effect Rhinoplasty Results?

+1

Over the past 35 years I've never seen pregnancy after a rhinoplasty negatively effect the results of the nasal surgery. Enjoy your pregnancy and your new nose.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
