Ask a doctor

Are Large Custom Pec Implants More Problematic Than Smaller Ones?

I am a 6', 235 lb bodybuilder that would like pec implants. I have a large frame and the largest size made would just disappear in my pecs. I see so many Before and After shots of guys with pec implants and you can't see a difference! I am having a problem finding Dr's who do large custom pec implants.

Doctor Answers (2)

Are Large Custom Pec Implants More Problematic Than Smaller Ones?

+1

As a bodybuilder, I tend to see both male and female individuals who want to bring up a particular lagging bodypart. I would have to see pictures to see what may be appropriate for you. This would depend upon how large you want to go. Also consider that the ability to build the muscle after augmentation is affected, but no one knows how much.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Pectoral-Implants.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Are Large Custom Pec Implants More Problematic Than Smaller Ones?

+1

You are correct in that most plastic surgeons have a very limited experience with larger pectoralis implants;  in my experience, they do tend to be more problematic.

You may find attached link helpful to you as you do your research.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/Procedure_pecimplant.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...