Ask a doctor

Can I Change the Shape of my Philtrum & Upper Lip? (photo)

my philtrum is wide & little uppish.My upper lip is very thin. When i smile my upper teeth also not visible. is there any way to make my philtrum upper lip & smile beautiful?

Doctor Answers (1)

Improving the shape of philtrum and upper lip is feasible.

+1

It is possible to reduce the length of the distance between the upper lip and the base of the nose, called philtrum. The procedure is generally called "buffalo horn". It is a minor operation performed under local anesthetic and, when the incisions are properly planned, executed and the healing is good, the degree of satisfaction is usually very high.

I am sure you will find a reputable plastic surgeon in your area.


Good luck.

 

Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...