Ask a doctor

Change in Scar After Breast Reduction Surgery

I had a breast reduction almost 10 years ago, and just recently have noticed that the vertical scar on the breast is changing. It looks like its puckering, not flat like it always has been? Why is it changing after so long?

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast Reduction and Changing Scar?

+1

Thank you for the question.

The change you describe is unusual. You should be evaluated by your physicians for exam and possible imaging studies.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 625 reviews

Scar changes 10 years after breast reduction

+1
Normally, scars reach their full healing one year after surgery and I would not expect changes in the vertical scarring 10 years after surgery. My recommendation is that you consult with a breast surgeon and/or dermatologist to rule out any underlying reasons for this change.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Puckering scar?

+1

It is strange  that you would say the scar form a breast reduction would pucker after ten years.  You should probably have this checked out.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...