Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Change Eye Shape, or Perhaps Removing a Substantial Amout of Your Upper Eyelid?

Does blepharoplasty work for hooded eyelids? I have an excess of upper eyelid, almost as if another eyeball could go in there. The only example I can think of is Sylvester Stallone. Is it possible to change that droopy look so as to make the eyes more open yet at the same time not appear as big?

Doctor Answers (6)

Hooding of Eyelid Skin

+1

    Hooding at the lateral margin may be due to brow ptosis or this may be amenable to upper eyelid skin resection.  You may need to address both the brow and the upper eyelid.   An exam or pictures would be necessary. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Droopy eyelids

+1

The primary goal of upper eyelid surgery is to remove  hooded skin and a little bit of fat which causes the puffiness. This is considered cosmetic.  When one or both eyelids roller-shade down across the pupil, that is known as ptosis.  Ptosis repair is done for medical necessity since it usually interferes with vision.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Droopy and lateral hooding

+1

If you are talking about hooding laterally in the upper eyelid, then sometimes a brow lift will help along with an upper eyelid blepharoplasty

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Post photos

+1

Its really difficult for us to give you advice pertinent to your anatomy unless you post a photo.

The analysis of the upper eyelid involves assessing the eyebrow, the eyelid position, as well as the excess eyelid skin.

In a previous era, removing fat and muscle was a permanent fixture in upper eyelid blepharoplasty. We now recognize that preservation of these structures is very important in most cases.

Your best bet is to have a consultation with an experience Oculoplastic surgeon. You can find one close to you at ASOPRS dot org.

Good luck

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

The answer is complex and a photograph of your concerns would be very helpful.

+1

First let's acknowledge that Sylvester Stallone most likely went to a fabulously experienced plastic surgeon.  Yet the result of his eyelid surgery was horrible.  What does that tell us?  It tells us that you can't be too careful and it is critical to understand why these type of results occur.  Blepharoplasty can work on upper eyelid hoods.  Surgeons, yes even very experienced surgeons, often don't really understand the intricacies of these surgeries.  First the goal is not the removal of all of the upper eyelid hood.  It is very important to preserve some of the fold.  Men especially need to preserve some of that fold to maintain a masculine upper eyelid.  Taking all of the spare skin can make the lid  look like a monkey eyelid.  Often the upper eyelid crease is make too high and too much fat is removed from the upper eyelid.  Another issue is that removing the fold can sometimes also cause the eyebrow to relax and fall.  Some men actually do better having a forehead lift rather than doing eyelid surgery.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Excess Eyelid Hooding

+1

Without seeing a picture it would be very hard to determine exactly what's causing your problem.  It's very difficult to change the actual shape of the eye but if you have excess upper eyelid skin that can be removed safely.  If you don't have enough eyelid skin to remove that would not be an option for you because of the risk of not being able to close your eyes after the procedure.  Another cause may be a heavy brow.  Sometimes your brow can be heavy and give the appearance that it's your eyelids that are droopy.  I would suggest seeing 2-3 plastic surgeons for consultations before making a decision.

Ben Hugo, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
