Ask a doctor

Is "No Change" in Appearance After a Browlift Normal if Surgery is Done Correctly?

8 months after endo browlift, ptosis (31% vision lose) looks/feels same as before surgery. My surgeon wants to just relift from just the temple area to correct. Do I have any reason to believe this added surgery is enough? It seems like if the "bigger surgery" didn't work, this wouldn't either...

Doctor Answers (2)

Browlift revision

+1

WIthout seeing photos or performing an exam, I can not be sure what would be best for you..  if the brow lift was not adequate perhaps the lateral lift may help.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

"No Change" after Browlift

+1

Carefully compare before and after pictures; this will provide an opportunity to critically evaluate your surgical result.  If you don't feel the temporal lift will meet your present needs, get a second opinion. Good Luck!

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...