Will a donut lift effect nipple sensation?

I was told that an incision around the areoles can cause loss of sensation. Is this the case? I don't like the idea of having scars for a minor lift, if I'm borderline.

Doctor Answers (1)

Donut lift and nipple sensation

+1
Usually a donut lift will not impact sensation because this is usually a skin only procedure and the deeper tissue is usually not violated. If an implant is added then the implant dissection may.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
