Ask a doctor

What Are the Chances That my Breast Will Grown After Surgery?

I am 20yrs old have always had large breasts. I recently had my daughter 7 months ago, and my breasts are just continually growing. I have always considered breast reduction for the fear that I will continue getting larger. As of right now I an 38G and I want to go back down to a DD. My question is if I decide to get the surgery, what are the chances that my breast will once again grow??

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast growth after reduction

+1

At 20, your breast size sholdl be fairly stable if your weight is stable. If you gain weight after a reduction surgery, the breasts may indeed enlarge.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Recurrent breast growth after breast reduction

+1

Recurrent breast growth after breast reduction will depend on weight gain, hormone status (endogenous or exogenous), pregnancy, nursing, menopause, etc.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/breast-reduction/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...