Ask a doctor

Cellulite - What is Best to Remove it?

I am 40, eat well and exercise regularly. I have had cellulite on my butt and thighs since high school, it is hereditary in my case. I have been told it is a level 3. I am considering smart lipo as well as velashape. Any suggestions? Which one should I do first, or just save my money all together?

Doctor Answers (3)

Smartlipo can improve cellulite

+2

In my experience, the only permanent improvement for cellulite at this time is laser assisted liposuction followed by fractional laser resurfacing treatments. Other treatments such as infrared radiofrequency and external suction/light based treatments improve cellulite but must be continued forever as they do not produce permanent changes. Therefore reshaping and cellulite removal are done simultaneously.


Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Cellulite treatment with liposuction, velashape, thermage, endermologie

+1

There is no cure for cellulite. Surgery has been attempted by cutting the vertical bands and placing fat injections under the indentations. There is risk of scarring with this. Liposuction, regardless of what type including smartlilpo, can not guarantee improvement. Any liposuction can make some areas on you better while other don't change or even look worse. Velashape and endermologie are maintenance treatments which may reduce temporarily the appearance of cellulite while you continue their treatments. Thermage has some applications for cellulite but the same uncertainty applies.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Cellulite and lipo

+1

I tell patients that liposuction may make cellulite better, worse, or provide no improvement. It is not the treatment for cellulite.  Velashape may help.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
