Ask a doctor

Cellulite from Accutane?

Is it possible for Roaccutane treatment to cause cellulite or make it worse ? If yes, can it be reversed by discontinuing the medcine? And how long does it take?

Doctor Answers (1)

No.

+1

Thank you for your question.

Accutane does not cause or worsen cellulite. You really don't have anything to worry about in that regard if you are about to undergo or are currently undergoing Accutane treatment. Rest assured that Accutane won't affect your fat structure.

Hope this helps.


Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
