If I Have a Second Cellulaze Treatment Done Will It Smooth Things out Even More?

I know Cellulaze is meant to be a one time treatment, but if the cellulite is super bad and is reduced to a lower grade with the first treatment, would having a second treatment be able to further reduce the appearance or the cellulite, or would nothing more be accomplished?

Doctor Answers (6)

Second treatment

+2

Some patients need a touch-up procedure in the area treated previously. This will help to smooth out the skin while making it tighter.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Second Cellulaze Treatment

+2
Results are achieved with just one Cellulaze cellulite laser treatment. Your results will continue to improve over the next three to twelve months. Wait until you can see your final results, as most patients are very happy after only one treatment. Best of luck.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Cellulaze Treatment

+2

Cellulaze utilizes a 1440 nm wavelength laser to accomplish 3 things:  1) melt away fat bulging out 2) break up fibrous septae (attachments) that create the indentations and 3) help thicken the dermis (skin) to prevent future recurrence.   The procedure can take between 60-90 minutes and can be completed under local or just IV sedation (depending on the length of your procedure and number of areas being treated). To see your final results takes between 3-6 months.  Since the initial procedure has maximally thickened your dermis, removed the fibrous bands, and melted away the herniating fat, there is really no value to a second treatment.  If you still have concerns after cellulaze, then other modalities may be considered if they are even needed.  But remember, depending on where you are starting off in terms of your anatomy, there are limitations of what can be done.  Your Cellulaze surgeon will help guide you to set your expectations during your consultation.  Best of luck!

 

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

You might also like...

If I Have a Second Cellulaze Treatment Done Will It Smooth Things out Even More?

+2

As of this date Cellulaze is a one time treatment. Healing takes 6 months. If after 6 months you can be re evaluated by your Cellulaze doctor to see if a second operation will improve the results even more. Hope that answers your question. Regards 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Cellulaze ReTreat

+1

Yes, some patients benefit from a staged approach for difficult cellulite.  This can help continue to smooth out areas previously treated.  Consult your surgeon for his/her thoughts on re-treatment.

Jeffrey W. Hall, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Second Cellulaze treatment

+1

Cellulaze is meant to be a one time treatment but, if it has been at least 6 months since your initial Cellulaze procedure you may consider having your surgeon re-evaluate the areas you're concerned about to determine if a possible second treatment would be of benefit.  Perhaps there are adjacent areas that weren't treated during your first surgery that would improve your overall result and appearance if they were treated at the same time the previous areas were re-addressed.  So, though meant to be a single treatment, it is possible to consider a 2nd treatment if your surgeon feels there can be further improvement.

Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
