Cellulite Still There After Laser Lipo, What Are Some Permanent or Long-Lasting Solutions? (photo)

I had lazer lipolise last year ,but my cellulite still there or worse, i do gym 2x a week and i eat healthy food. I would like to know if cellulaze is the only way to vanish this ugly cellulite or are there other treaments that i can do? If cellulaze last 4 years does it worth the expense? what do i have to do after those 4 years? does it get worse than before or the same? i am scared because i dont have to much money to spend in something that does not last!

Doctor Answers (9)

Cellulaze cellulite treatment

+1

The treatment that will most likely give you a permanent result in one treatment is Cellulaze. Cellulaze is a minimally invasive treatment that uses a laser probe inserted through tiny incisions under the skin. The laser energy is delivered to the deep surface of the skin to tighten the skin and release the bands that cause dimples. It is probably the most effective cellulite treatment on the market today. Velashape and SmoothShapes are far less predictable, usually require multiple treatments, and require maintenance treatments to maintain the result. Cellulaze results will depend on the physicians understanding and experience with the technology so be sure to see a board certified physician in your area with an expertise in Cellulaze is you pursue this option. Good luck!


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cellulite Treatment

+1

I would recommend you evaluate Cellulaze - a FDA approved one time treatment that utilizes a 1440 nm wavelength laser to accomplish 3 things:  1) melt away fat bulging out 2) break up fibrous septae (attachments) that create the indentations and 3) help thicken the dermis (skin) to prevent future recurrence.   The procedure can take between 60-90 minutes and can be completed under local or just IV sedation (depending on the length of your procedure and number of areas being treated). To see your final results takes between 3-6 months. You can visit the cellulaze . com website to learn more about the procedure and find a plastic surgeon who performs the procedure near you. Best of luck!
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

You might also like...

Cellulite still after laser lipo is no surprise

+1

Laser lipolysis does not address cellulite, it addresses the fat by making it easier to remove it. In order to address cellulite a different technique, such as CelluSmooth, must be used.This particular laser uses a three step process where the fibrous bands that cause the skin depressions are severed, the excess fat is melted and the extra skin is shrunk. In my surgery center we have used CelluSmooth for over six months with excellent results. This procedure is particularly attractive to patients since it is performed under local anesthesia on an outpatient basis.

Z. Paul Lorenc, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Cellulite treatment

+1

If you are looking for a long-lasting treatment for cellulite, consider Cellulaze.

Cellulaze uses a laser under the skin to attack the anatomic causes of cellulite. It is a minimally invasive procedure that takes 1-2 hours and can be safely done  under local or just IV sedation.  It is an FDA approved treatment for cellulite and requires only one treatment.  Hope this is helpful.
Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Is Cellulaze worth it? Not many other options

+1

Long-Lasting Solutions to Cellulite

Although Smart Lipo has been widely touted to tighten the skin, many plastic surgeons share my opinion that it is not much different than other forms of traditional liposuction.

Obesity, cellulite, stretch marks, a history back and forth weight loss, or loose, sagging, inelastic skin, are problems which would tend toward poor results during a liposuction. In fact, these problems may be worsened by this procedure and may be best addressed by other surgeries such as a leg or body lift (e.g. tummy tuck) to improve your appearance.

Re: the  laser treatment called Cellulaze - it has only recently been approved by the FDA so long term results are not known. This procedure is proven to show better results after one session. The outcome lasts one year or longer, but you may need followup sessions depending on the results.

/

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Cellulaze for cellulite

+1

Liposuction and laser lipo are good procedures to address unwanted fat but not cellulite. Cellulaze is a safe and effective way to definitively treat cellulite...and for now, it is really the only definitive treatment. That being said, even Cellulaze will not make cellulite vanish completely, but it will improve it. The information saying that it lasts 4 years is based on the clinical data. As of yet, the data only extends 4 years so that is all the manufacturer can attest to. No one can promise life long results if there is no data to support it. One of the ways Cellulaze works to smooth uneven contours from cellulite is by thickening the skin.  Even after Cellulaze, the normal aging process will continue and over time, the skin begins to thin. 

Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Cellulaze to treat cellulite

+1

Lipo is a procedure that will permanently remove the fat, what you need is Cellulaze. Cellulaze will help smooth the skin while also keeping it thicker and tighter.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cellulite present after laser lipo

+1

The most effective treatment for cellulite is Cellulaze.  We know that the results last for at least four years based on the clinical trials.  It may very well last much longer than that but it has only been being used for that amount of time.

Kenneth L. Stein, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
