Ask a doctor

Can I use cellulaze just to tighten my skin on thighs without removing fat?

Doctor Answers (12)

Cellulaze a cellulite reduction procedure will tighten skin and does not remove excess fat

+2

Cellulaze, a cellulite reduction procedure, will tighten skin in a three step process that allows me to reduce any cellulite bulging fat. No other fat is removed.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Cellulaze will tighten the skin

+2

Yes, Cellulaze will tighten and smooth the skin. Laser beams are utilized beneath the skin in two directions to smooth out lumpy fat cells and heat dermal tissue.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Cellulaze and skin tightening?

+2

Cellulaze can be used as a very superficial treatment for skin tightening, in fact that is one of its primary benefits in treating cellulite. In treating the fat in cellulite, it is designed to smooth out the irregularities with the minimum of fat loss. See a board certified plastic surgeon who has this device, to determine if this is the appropriate treatment for you. 

David R. Stephens, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Cellulaze skin tightening

+1
  • I think the real benefit of the Cellulaze procedure is when the laser tightens the skin to reduce the cellulite. Most of the energy delivered during the procedure is from running the laser in very close proximity to the deep surface of the skin. This stimulates skin thickening and tightening which reduces the appearance of the cellulite. If you don't deliver enough energy to the skin or don't get the laser close enough the results are less predictable. Hope this helps.

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Cellulaze

+1

Cellulaze is for the treatment of cellulite. If you truly have cellulite,  cellulaze may be a good option for you. Cellulaze uses a laser under the skin to attack the anatomic causes of cellulite. It is a minimally invasive procedure that takes 1-2 hours and can be safely done  under local or just IV sedation.  It is an FDA approved treatment for cellulite and requires only one treatment.  Hope this is helpful.

Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Brazilian Cellulite Treatment in Los Angeles

+1

Cellulaze may work to tighten skin, but it is not the primary treatment for skin tightening. Newer approaches using Ulthera, Fractional CO2, and Yag laser are all other options. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Cellulaze for skin tightening without removing fat

+1

The answer is yes. Cellulaze is used to reduce cellulite, not removal of significant amount of fat. The energy can be used to tighten skin only. It's a specialized usage of Cellulaze laser fiber. The laser energy can be used in any combination of reducing bulging fat, removal fibrous tissues that causes dimpling and firming up skin. The treatment can be customized to the needs of each patient.

Best Wishes,

Stewart Wang, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Cellulaze for skin tightening

+1

As with almost all procedures, the best advice for you can only come from a face to face consultation. That being said, generally speaking, Cellulaze can be used to tighten skin and it does so as part of the normal procedure.  Cellulaze, though fat contouring, is not fat removing.  Cellulaze focuses on the textural and structural irregularities in the fat and the fibrous structures that can cause dimpling and contribute to lumpiness.  If texture isn't a concern for you, the heat and energy from the laser can be directed upward toward the skin to help tighten it. 

Dr. Grant Stevens 

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Cellulaze for tightening skin

+1

Cellulaze can be used to tighten skin - that is one of the benefits of using the side-firing laser for cellulite treatment.  The laser can be pointed down, towards any fat bulges, sideways to cut through the fibrous bands, and then up towards the undersurface of the skin to help tighten it.   In your case, if you do not have much fat or bands, a majority of the treatment would be directed towards the skin.  Overall, Cellulaze is not a method for removing fat - liposuction is used to remove volume.

Michelle Spring, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Cellulaze for skin tightening without fat removal

+1

Yes, Cellulaze can be used just to tighten skin without removing additional fat. You may be an ideal candidate for Cellulaze.  As you probably know, cellulite is a problem that affects many women, typically about 85%, regardless of whether they are thin or heavy.  For thin women, often just treating the cellulite by breaking up the fibrous bands and treating the cellulite is enough without the need to remove additional fat. I hope this helps.

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
