Ask a doctor

Can Cellulaze Be Done in Your Arms?

Doctor Answers (7)

Promoted Local Answer Promoted local answers are based on Featured Doctor activity within your current location.

Cellulite of the Arms

+1

Laser Cellulite treatment can be performed in the arms with good results. While this is not cellulite in the traditional sense, the technology can be used to address the problem.  Caution is in order since the nerves of the arm are much more superficial than in the lower extremities.  All the best.

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Cellulaze for cellulite and the arms

+1

Cellulaze can be used for the arms but make sure the indication is there. Often what really benefits a patient is liposuction of this area. Cellulaze would mainly address any laxity of skin. See a board certified plastic surgeon with an expertise in body contouring and liposuction for a consultation to find out what you would benefit from.

Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Cellulaze on the arms

+1

I have used Cellulaze on the arms to address either excess fat and/or loose skin. It works well on the arms and the recovery is pretty straight forward. The laser can aim directly at the fat to melt the fat and up against the skin to induce skin tightening. It is an effective option to contour the arms without having to undergo a more invasice brachioplasty operation which leaves scars on the inside aspect of the arms.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Cellulaze in Arms

+1

Cellulaze can be performed on the arms.  Please see a board certified PS who performs cellulaze.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Can Cellulaze Be Done in Your Arms?

+1

Yes, we have gotten great results on arms, abdomen and buttocks as well as thighs. It can be used anywhere you have cellulite.

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cellulaze in arms

+1

We have seen great results with Cellulaze on portions of the body that exhibit cellulite -which is not limited to legs.  Make sure that you have an - in depth consultation with a physician who has experience with this procedure as this is highly operator dependent.

Web reference: http://www.drbednar.com

Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Cellulaze for areas to have a smoother appearance

+1

Cellulaze can be done on the arms; it will help to smooth out the skin while making it tighter and thicker.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.