Ask a doctor

Would Cellulaze Help with Firming Up Elasticity As Well As Getting Rid of the Cellulite?

Would Cellulaze Help with Firming Up Elasticity As Well As Getting Rid of the Cellulite?

Doctor Answers (8)

Would Cellulaze Help with Firming Up Elasticity As Well As Getting Rid of the Cellulite?

+2

That is basically the operative plan and result of doing CELLULAZE. The cellulite is treated in 3 phases as has been previously described. Seek in person evaluation from one of the CELLULAZE certified docs to determine your grades of cellulite and the amount of elasticity to be improved. Regards Dr. B MIAMI 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Cellulaze for long lasting treatment of cellulite

+1

Thanks for the question, dancergurl.  I would definitely recommend Cellulaze for your concerns.

Cellulaze is the first FDA approved minimally invasive, one-time treatment for cellulite.  It utilizes a 1440 nm side-firing laser fiber optic to treat the three main causes of cellulite:  It breaks down the fatty bulges, then cuts the fibrous septae that cause dimpling, then finally stimulates the dermis to shrink and thicken in order to improve the look of you cellulite areas.  I hope this helps and best of luck!  Robert Kratschmer, MD, board certified in Plastic Surgery

Robert Kratschmer, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Cellulaze for cellulite and improving skin quality

+1

Quite simply, yes, Cellulaze not only addresses the cellulite that has eluded definitive treatment for so long but also has a positive effect on the skin's elasticity, firmness and tone. The heat that's delivered during treatment causes collagen stimulation, tissue contraction (firming) and overall improvement in the skin's quality.  So not only do we not worry about laxity, we know we are doing something to address it as well.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

You might also like...

Improvement in skin elasticity with Cellulaze

+1

One of the ways Cellulaze treats cellulite is by improving the quality of the skin.  So yes, you should expect some firming of the skin.  Cellulaze will also melt some of the "bumpy" fat as well as break up some of the fibrous cords that cause the dimpling seen in cellulite.

Naveen Setty, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Cellulaze results

+1

Cellulaze has the ability to smooth out skin and keep it cellulite-free. It also helps promote skin thickening resulting in tighter, smoother skin.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Can Cellulaze improve elasticity and get rid of cellulite?

+1

This is what the Cellulaze laser was designed for to do. By splitting the laser beam, it melts the fat just under the skin, divides the fiboruos bands responsible for the dimpling of the skin, and thickens the skin. By measurement, elasticity increased by 30% and skin thickness by 25% at six months. This is a minimally invasive a one time surgical procedure done under local tumescent anesthesia. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who uses the Cellulaze laser in their practice.

George Marosan, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Cellulaze Effects and Results

+1

Cellulaze is performed with a 3D laser by leveling out bumps of fat while also addressing depressed or dimpled areas by cutting the fibrous bands that pull down on the skin. This procedure can also remove excess fat and smooth and tighten the skin by stimulating the production of collagen. The laser energy targets the excess fat and fibrous bands while also stimulating new collagen growth, which will allow for a smoother, firmer appearance.              

 

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Cellulaze and how it works

+1

Cellulaze works by 1) treating the small pockets of superfical fat causing the bulging seen in cellulite, 2) dividing the fibrous attachments that manifest as indentations in the skin and 3) increasing the thickness and ideally the elasticity of the skin.  Best of luck!

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews
