Ask a doctor

Can Cellulaze Be Used to Fix Indentations Left from Bad Lipo?

Can Cellulaze Be Used to Fix Indentations Left from Bad Lipo?

Doctor Answers (7)

Fixing previous lipo with Cellulaze

+2
Hello there, yes..at our practice we have had a lot of success improving previous liposuction that patients have not been satisfied with. I predict that in the future the Cellulaze technology will be used in any body areas that patients desire smoothness. I would speak with your doctor about this specific application because not all Cellulaze doctors are able to perform this with certainty. 


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Cellulaze can be used to smooth out lipo areas

+2

Although there is currently no published data on this subject, some Doctors have been using the Cellulaze technique to smooth out areas of skin irregularity with good results. 

Cellulaze treatment for this purpose should be performed no sooner than  6 months from the liposuction.

Mario Diana, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Cellulaze to help with indent after lipo

+2

it is going to be hard to give you an exact answer without seeing you. if the indentation is due to scarring, it is certainly possible that the cellulaze treatment may give you some improvement by freeing up the scar tissue. if the indents are due to aggressive over -resection of fat then you may need some fat grafting as well.

you should not expect these treatments to make it perfect but they may help. 

also with time (about a year) you may find that the indents improve. 

 

sincerely,

david berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

You might also like...

Cellulaze to fix Smartlipo

+1

Cellulaze helps to smooth skin out, consult with your surgeon to see if this is the right method for you.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cellulaze as a treatment of Bad Lipo

+1

As mentioned by other, although we did not do a study ( yet) on the treatment of contour irregularities or surface scarring from previous liposuction...Celluaze is most likely the only tool thus far with the potential to do so. The defects are very similar to those of cellulite and "live" in the same plane. We have done some preliminary work on this with some success but it is only anectodal and not a formal study yet.  Probably whould not be wrong to try if the surgeon examining you feels the defects are appropropriately similar to cellulite

 

Barry E. DiBernardo, MD
Montclair Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Cellulaze to improve previous lipo

+1

Without seeing your areas of concern it would be difficult unfortunately, to give you an accurate answer.  Though not an indicated use for Cellulaze, in would be possible in some instances to use Cellulaze for correcting minor contour irregularities (lumps or bumps). For a better answer addressing your particular concerns you would be best served by having a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon that performs Cellulaze.

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Cellulaze and indentations from prior lipo

+1

Although there is no evidence to support the role of cellulaze to correct liposuction defects, some palstic surgeons are extrapolating on their experience with cellulaze on cellulite.  There may be a role for the cellulaze laser to improve prior liposuction defects.  But more data/experience is needed before anything can be said about its efficacy in this capacity.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 114 reviews
