Ask a doctor

Can Cellulaze Correct Ripples and Bumps Resulting from Several Fat Graft Corrections to Liposuction Deformities? (photo)

Cellulaze addresses fiber connections effectively and collagen development, variably. What about uneven fat distribution as mentioned above? Realistically, what is it effectiveness with respect to the fat graft lumpiness?

Doctor Answers (7)

Cellulaze after fat grafting

+2

You may need to consider a combination of Cellulaze, Smart lipo and liposuction/liposculpturing.  Cellulaze can help to cut through fibrous scar tissue and cellulite. SmartLipo and Cellulaze both can help to heat, and to some extent melt, lumpy, raised areas. Both can also help to thicken and tighten skin to help the overall appearance. Any larger areas of fat deposits can be diminished with liposuction in addition to the other modalities.   You would get a more specific and complete answer by having a face to face consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon that has experience these procedures.

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens    


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Cellulaze for ripples after liposuction and fat grafting

+2

Cellulaze is a laser device that has the ability to melt the septae of fibrous bands that are the cause for dimples and cottage cheeses appearance of the skin on cellulite prone areas of a female body such as outer thighs, buttocks, inner thighs and sometimes front of the thighs as well. the laser is inserted underneath the skin under local anesthesia to heat and melt these septae. once these septae are dissolved with this this laser the area is allowed to heal for a few weeks and thats when u see the skin having a rather even tone and significantly reduced number of dimples. the defects left behind from liposuction or fat transfers are very different from these septae that also cause rippling of the skin but that due to uneven distribution of the fat in the localized area. overtime due to aging, weight changes and repeat procedures these ripples can get worse due to increasing skin laxity and underlying scarring. technically Cellulaze can be beneficial with an equal possibility that it can make it look worse than what you started off with. thats because cellulaze treatment is a "surgical procedure" it will cause some scarring when it heals and the reason for your ripples is not skin dimpling, its uneven fat. I hope it helps

Misbah Khan, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Cellulaze to smooth over skin

+1

It is best to consult with a surgeon in order to know if you are a good candidate for Cellulaze. Your pictures look as if this would give you the smooth appearance that you are looking for in your thighs.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Cellulaze Treatment

+1
Thank you for your question. In my opinion, Cellulaze is an option for you based on your photos. Cellulaze is the only minimally invasive laser procedure designed to attack the structure of cellulite beneath your skin. Cellulaze is backed by many years of clinical research. Studies have shown it increases the thickness of your skin by 25% and the elasticity of your skin by 29%—significant claims that haven't been made by any other treatments. Thicker and more elastic skin can help flatten and smooth the skin surface to improve the appearance of cellulite. In addition, 93% of patients surveyed were satisfied or very satisfied with their results at one year post their procedure, and all would recommend the Cellulaze cellulite laser treatment to a friend.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Can Cellulaze laser correct liposuction ripples and bumps?

+1

Cellulaze laser is a recently FDA approved laser for treatment of cellulite. I am sure as we get more comfortable with its use, it will be possible to apply it in other similar conditions. Looking at your photos, it would be difficult to differentiate it from cellulite without you telling us that it happened after liposuction. In theory, the laser should help, but no one should promise you that. I think that the depressions from scarring are thicker than the usual fibrous septae, so the expected imrovement might be less than expected from cellulite treatment alone. Most of us started using the laser in the last 2-3 months. Good luck. 

George Marosan, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Deformities from prior liposuction/fat grafting

+1

Cellulaze is FDA approved for the treatment of cellulite.  Although in theory, cellulaze could help improve your deformities from prior surgery, there is no scientific data to prove this, yet.  There are studies currently being performed to explore this question. 

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Cellulaze may not work for fat graft lumpiness.

+1

Lumpiness from fat grafting needs to be addressed with micro liposuction of the lumps first with 1-2 mm canulas and possibly further fat grafting to the depressions. Later (a few months) when the major lumpiness is close to being minimized, then cellulaze may be beneficial to get a superficial improved smoothness overall. This is all done under local anesthesia and may need to be done a few times for optimal results.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
