Ask a doctor

Cellulaze and Lipo Combo?

Anyone had success with using cellulaze to tighten skin with moderate stretch marks when performing lipo. I really don't want tummy tuck, but have significant stretch marks and am 45.

Doctor Answers (9)

Cellulaze

+1

I think the real benefit of the Cellulaze procedure is when the laser tightens the skin to reduce the cellulite. Most of the energy delivered during the procedure is from running the laser in very close proximity to the deep surface of the skin. This stimulates skin thickening and tightening which reduces the appearance of the cellulite but not of stretch marks. If you don't deliver enough energy to the skin or don't get the laser close enough the results are less predictable. Hope this helps.


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Cellulaze for cellulite

+1

Cellulaze is the FDA approved one time definitive treatment for cellulite.  Cellulaze utilizes a 1440 nm wavelength laser to accomplish 3 things:  1) melt away fat bulging out 2) break up fibrous septae (attachments) that create the indentations and 3) help thicken the dermis (skin) to prevent future recurrence.   The procedure can take between 60-90 minutes and can be completed under local or just IV sedation (depending on the length of your procedure and number of areas being treated). To see your final results takes between 3-6 months. You can visit the cellulaze . com website to learn more about the procedure. Best of luck!

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

Combination of procedures

+1

Many patients have done a combination with Smartlipo and Cellulaze. This procedure will help rid the fat while making the skin thicker and tighter.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Cellulaze for stretch marks

+1

Cellulaze, per se, is not for the treatment of stretchmarks.  However, the skin tightening affects that you see with Cellulaze could possibly have an effect on the stretch marks, but never resolve them.  I would recommend seeking a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to evaluate your concerns on the shape of abdomen.  Good luck.

 

Robert Kratschmer, MD

Robert Kratschmer, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Improvement with Cellulaze

+1

It is difficult without photos or a physical exam to give a definitive answer unfortunately. Though Cellulaze and Smart LIpo do tighten skin in the treated areas, it is not equivalent to a tummy tuck, nor will it improve the appearance of stretch marks.  Cellulaze is really meant to improve the dimples, bumps and uneven contours associated with cellulite. For your ideal option it would be best to consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Cellulaze and liposuction

+1

This is a difficult question to answer without pictures and a physical exam.  Cellulaze is used to treat cellulite and skin tightening is part of the procedure.  However, the best treatment for stretch marks is usually surgical excision such as a tummy tuck.  Traditional liposuction and Cellulaze can be done in the same treatment but should be done in different areas.

Naveen Setty, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Cellulaze and SmartLipo

+1

Without pictures, it is difficult to determine what procedure would give you the best result.  Cellulaze is for the treatment to cellulite. SmartLipo tightens the tissues in conjunction with removal of concentrated fat. Neither Cellulaze, SmartLipo or traditional liposuction will eliminate stretchmarks.  Liposuction of the abdominal area will definitely help but  If you are in need of an Abdominoplasty or Tummy Tuck, nothing can take the place of that. 

James E. Murphy, MD, FACS
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Smartlipo uses the same laser to tighten skin as cellulaze

+1

The same laser is used for Smartlipo and Cellulaze.  The skin tightening does not compare to a tummy tuck and it won't get rid of stretch marks.  If you need a tummy tuck, minimally invasive treatments like Smartlipo will disappoint.

Daryl K. Hoffman, MD
Los Gatos Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Cellulaze and Lipo Combo?

+1

Seems that this is a recurring question of the combination of Cellulaze with lipo in the same anatomic area. The parent company, CYNOSURE, feels and I agree, this is NOT a good treatment protocol. Because the heat generated in that area might cause a complication. Cellulaze DOES NOT shrink skin to replace a TT. As for improving stretch marks, the jury is still out if the amount of improvement % wise is enough to warrant the operation. Regards

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
