Ask a doctor

Can Cellulaze Be Done on Someone Who is 62 and Healthy and Fit?

Can Cellulaze Be Done on Someone Who is 62 and Healthy and Fit?

Doctor Answers (6)

The right age for Cellulaze

+1

Age is not a limiting factor for Cellulaze.  If you are healthy, fit and have cellulite that can be improved by Cellulaze (as determined by your surgeon), then you are a potential Cellulaze candidate whether you are 32 or 62.  Your physical examination will be important.  Cellulaze is great for Cellulite but not all contour irregularities are cellulite.  Sometimes patients mistakenly label lax skin or fat as cellulite, which may not be the case. 

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Best Cellulaze Candidate

+1

Cellulaze delivers best results for women who are not significantly overweight but have mild to moderate cellulite on their thighs. Your age should not hinder you from receiving the treatment.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

In good health

+1

Yes of course, as long as you are in good health and have no major medical issues then you are a candidate. 

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Cellulaze treatment

+1

Yes, as long as you have no major medical issues, you may be a good candidate for cellulaze treatment.  Cellulaze uses a laser under the skin to attack the anatomic causes of cellulite. It is a minimally invasive procedure that takes 1-2 hours and can be safely done  under local or just IV sedation.  It is an FDA approved treatment for cellulite and requires only one treatment.  Hope this is helpful.

Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Candidacy for Cellulaze

+1

If you are healthy, then you could be a great candidate for Cellulaze.   Please visit with a board certified plastic surgeon who performs Cellulaze in your area.  Best of luck!

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Can Cellulaze Be Done on Someone Who is 62 and Healthy and Fit

+1

Absolutely you could be a candidate. Best to find a Cellulaze doc near you so an examination can be done. Regards Dr. B, MIAMI 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
