How Many CCs Would I Have to Remove to go From DDD to Small D/Full C Cup?

Hi, I just got 421cc mod+ silicone implants 13 days ago, and I am measuring a 32ddd. I know it is still early, but I am considering replacement. How many cc's would I have to remove (have in my new implant) to bring me down to a small 32d/full c? Additional info: each breast was only 7 inches before I got the implants.

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast implant revision/sizing

+1

Thank you for the question.






I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 792 reviews

Bra size 13 days after surgery

+1

YIKES.  13 days after surgery and you are thinking about a revision???  FORGET ABOUT BRA SIZE!  Bra size is about as important as shoe size.  It doesn't matter what size the bra or shoe is.  What matters is if it fits.  Give yourself some time to adjust to your new bustline and if you don't like the bra size, cut out the tags.  If at several months you think your breasts (as opposed to your bra) are too big,  see your surgeon and express your concern.  Also, remember to take into account your whole figure.    Take a good look at the balance of your hips and chest. 

Lisa Lynn Sowder, M.D.

 

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Cup size and implant volume

+1

It is very difficult to correlate cup size and implant volume. Bras are all sized differently, and very often bras from different companies that may fit you may be different sizes.  In general, you have to figure that each cup is approximately 150-200 cc's.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Breast augmentation, implants and cup sizes

+1

Unfortunately bra cup sizes (A,B,C,D,DD, etc) are not an exact scientific volume measurement.  A bally D will be a different volume than a Playtex D or a Victoria Secret D.   Even within a single company bra, cup size volume can vary depending on the style of the bra.  You certainly could have a smaller implant placed, but no surgeon could guarantee that a certain implant will result in a specific cup size.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
