How Many CCs Will Give me a Natural and Proportionate Look?

Im 5'7", 200lbs with large body frame, wide shoulders/chest, small 40B-cup; I look manly. I am scheduled for a BA w/silicon in two weeks, but Im still stuck as to which CC size/profile shape will look best on me:

500cc or 550cc, moderate or moderate plus. I want to look natural/proportionate and dont want to regret 'not going bigger' later, but neither do I want to look like an 'overdone' porn star; I told the dr he can choose the final size/profile for me, but I'm still confused. Please help!

Doctor Answers (9)

Natural and proportionate looking breast augmentation

+2

Much more important than ccs are dimensions of the implant and technique.  In my opinion , nothing will give you a more natural appearance then a low profile implant carefully placed in a subfascial plane to give you superior pole fullness, a rounded base and a teardrop slope.  Submuscular placement will draw attention to the wide central space between your breasts while an intelligently designed subfascial dissection will correct it.  I hope this helps!

 

All the best,

 

Rian A. Maercks M.D.


Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast Enhancement Surgery

+1
Both implants will give you significant increase in your breast size, I do not think given your breast width that the difference will be dramatic so it wont really matter which size you pick 

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

You might also like...

Implant size selection to achieve your goals

+1

 I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:


1. Dimensional planning

2. Gel Implant Sizing system



 


Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 702 reviews

Appropriate volume for breast augmentation

+1

You are a little larger than the typical patient getting breast augmentation so you can tolerate a larger sized implant without appearing too "fake". Ideally the diameter of the implant should match the diameter of you breast and chest wall. You should ask your surgeon how he will perform the procedure. The best method in your case would be to place temporary sizers during the operation, sit you up, and evaluate how you look. Based on the sizers then your surgeon can choose the most appropriate implant to meet your goals.

Hope this helps.

 

regards,

 

Daniel A. Medalie, MD

Daniel A. Medalie, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Use implant dimensions to guide you for the desired look.

+1

Your final look will be determined by how the implant projects from your chest base and the tissue envelope that it sits under.  cc volume is not the ideal means by which to judge the fit of the implant.  Most mass manufactures of implants have modelled their styles of implants offerred to match the base width of your native breast/chest.  As general rule, the measured base diameter of your chest/breast will yield the size of the implant footprint.  The projection is then adjusted by selecting from hte mass production list of all major breast implant companies.  This is the most reliable standard to yield natural looking breast outcomes following bresat augmentation. 

Instead of focusing on cc volumes, select the dimensions of the implant to match well with the base of your breast augmentation will have a far greater chance of being a natural look.  Wishing you a safe and satisfying experience.

Chen Lee, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Cup size

+1

Your pocket size will pretty much determine the cc range of your implants.  Your PS has to make sure that your expectations via a photo maybe and your body;s proportion, breast pocket size all come together to create a natural look for you in the long run-

Edward J. Bednar, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1

The cc amount will depend on what cup size you want to end up being. You are a little taller and wider than most patients so you will need more cc's than a smaller person. You should show a photo to your surgeon of what you would like to look like so there is no confusion.

David E. Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
