Ask a doctor

How Many Cc's to Achieve Perky Size D?

currently a 38C; 5'3" tall & 150 lbs. w/ kinda droopy breasts...would like a more perky look with nipples pointed straight ahead or upward & want more cleavage; dont want to be any bigger than a full "D" cup size; how many cc's to achieve this look?

Doctor Answers (11)

Breast augmentation and breast appearance

+2

Hello,

It would be difficult to say what sized implant would give you a particular bra size, a concept that most surgeons have said many times on Realself.com.  More importantly, you will never be 'perky' with any implant size or shape if you are droopy now.  Without the benefit of a physical examination, it is possible you will only achieve your desired appearance with a breast lift in addition to a breast augmentation.

It is in your best interest to have a few consults with surgeons with great reputations for all types of aesthetic breast surgery, are certified by the ABPS, and are also members of the ASAPS.

Best of luck!

Web reference: http://www.drminniti.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

What size implants do I need?

+2

This is a very common question and the best answer can only be given after a full consultation. It is said that it takes between 175-200 cc's to increase one cup size, but everyone is different. I like like to use the Vectra 3D system to help my patients visualize results prior to undergoing surgery. If your breasts are droopy, you may require a lift at the same time.

El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

BBA

+1





I hope this helps. Good luck!

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

The larger the implant, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Implants alone do not produce perky breasts

+1

At size 38 C each 200 cc of implant will correspond to 1 cup size change.  If you want to go to a full D then you will need 200 cc of implant.  However, you describe your breasts as droopy and you would benefit from a breast lift.  Remember the goal of surgery is to have beautiful breasts.  Size is only one factor that determines beauty.  The most attractive breasts have the areola, the breast tisse and the implant all in the same horizontal plane to maximize anterior projection and shape.  You are an excellent candidate for a new technique called Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast Lift to achieve the perky breasts you desire.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Web reference: http://www.horndeski.com/gallery.aspx

Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Hello

+1
Without an exam or picture it is hard to give adequate advice. In our practice we tell our patients that 225 CC's equal about 1 cup size.
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Want breast implant to fill out to a "D" cup

+1

Without an exam it is impossible to "size you up" for implants. Also remember volume does not always correlate with the exact cup size because bras are manufactured differently from one company to the next. Also if you need a lift, an implant will not do it.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You may also need a breast lift

+1
Hello, It sounds like you may need a breast lift as well as an implant. A breast lift may be needed to lift and reshape your breast tissue. A breast augmentation alone will add volume but may not give you the perjury breasts you seek, especially if your breasts have a certain amount of laxity to them. Post some photos as they will be helpful to provide more accurate advice. All the best, Dr Remus Repta

Web reference: http://aaaplaticsurgery.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

D cup

+1

The answer really depends on what you look like before surgery and also what your expectations are as far as what you consider to be a D cup.  It sounds like you may need a lift along with an implants. Typically if a patient needs a lift I will advise against using an implant that is too large because it can cause recurrent drooping. Go on a few consults and look at photos of women who are similar to you to find out what would work best in your case.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

How Many Cc's to Achieve Perky Size D?

+1

So many patients that come in to the office ask a similar question. It seems patients believe ccs and cup size correlate, but it does not work that way. Each torso has something unique about it and it takes an examination to determine what volume implant is needed to create the look desired by that patient. And implants never raise droopy breasts, it takes a lift to reposition the nipple unless the droop is extremely minimal.

Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...