Ask a doctor

6 Cc of Botox...4 Cc at Cupid's Bow, 2 Cc Lower Lip, Two Weeks Ago. Nothing Changed at All. Why?

No change at all, procedure date May 8th... Today is May 21st... Still no change at all. What are the reason, I saw no change? Trying to make my upper lip look a little fuller.. Nothing nada zilch...

Doctor Answers (4)

Botox and lips

+1

It sounds like you were expecting a dramatic change with a very small amount of product - however, what you should expect to see is a slight relaxation of the muscle around your lip(s) which would turn the lip out, giving a fuller look. Dermal fillers to the lips will plump your lips and if you've not considered this treatment, you should!


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 139 reviews

Botox for lips

+1

Botox can relax the muscles of the lip and cause a gentle outward roll of the lip, although it is not dramatic. Botox can also be used to soften the vertical lip lines that can result from drinking out of a straw, smoking, etc. If you want "plumping" of the lip, you will need a hyaluronic acid filler such as Restylane or Juvederm. The combination of botox and filler can be quite nice in shaping the lips.

Ramona Behshad, MD
Chesterfield Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

No change with Botox in the lip

+1

Botox is used to relax muscles and improve wrinkles. It is not used for making lips "look a little fuller". Sounds like there was a miscommunication between you and your doctor.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Botox is NOT a lip plumper

+1

Botox is NOT a lip plumper. It is a neuromodulator meaning it works to stop muscle movement. You didn't have 6cc of Botox either. You had 6 units, which is a tiny drop into each area. Botox is not a lip filler. If you expected more to happen, see your injector, but please understand that injecting Botox around the mouth area is to inhibit you from creating lines and creases. It absolutely doesn't work to plump your lips, period.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
