Ask a doctor

What Would Cause Sustained Low Grade Temp and Infection 5 Weeks Post TT?

a tt with muscle repair in jan 2012. Two weeks later had uti. Treated with cipro for 10 days. Five days later belly button draining serous fluid. belly button also had a black stich exposed we cut to the skin. Two days later temp 37.4-37.8. cephlex for 5 days. continued to have temp. 1 day after antibiotic was finished i developed chills and umbilical pain. I went to er and was started on clindamycin. I feel somewhat better now but continue with temp constantly and serous drainage. Any suggestions

Doctor Answers (2)

Low grade temperature 5 weeks post op

+1

 You may have a small suture knot infection causing your fever.  Especially if you have an open wound or a red appearing area along your incision line. All open wound are infection. You should follow your surgeon's advice for wound care and management.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Fever after tummy tuck

+1

Sounds like you may have a seroma that could be infected.  You should have your surgeon evaluate you to see if any drainage is needed.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...